In-Person Programs

 

The Senior Center of West Seattle is now open with limited programming, by appointment only.

During this phase, the Senior Center will operate with just a few high-demand programs that are held 1:1 or in a small group setting. The first couple of weeks will be our test period as we evaluate how to provide the programs, activities and classes our members want most while keeping our members, volunteers and staff safe. Our goal is to add more programming throughout July and August, as safety guidelines allow.

Safety is Our Top Priority

Masks and six-foot physical distancing will be mandatory while inside the Senior Center. Read more about how we are following safety guidelines here.

Make an appointment for a Class or Activity

Call 206-932-4044, Ext. 1

No walk-in participation will be permitted during this period of our re-opening.

Classes and Activities that will be Open During the First Phase of Re-Opening:

Aging Well

Instructor: Holly McNeill
Wednesdays 1-2 p.m.
Aug 5, 12, 19, 26
Sept 5, 12, 19, 26

Artists Group

Instructor: Linda Hulce
Thursdays 1-3:30 p.m.
July 30
Aug 6, 13, 20, 17
Sept 6, 13, 20, 27

Book Reading Group

Thursdays 9-10:30 a.m. (tentative)
July 30 (tentative)

Coffee with Vets

Leader: Jon Gerhardt
Second Tuesdays 1-3 p.m. (tentative)
Aug 11
Sept 15

Computer Lab

Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays
9-10 a.m., 10:30-11:30 a.m., 12-1 p.m., 1:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Drumming Circle

Instructor: Kenny Mandell
Mondays 2-3:00 p.m.
Aug 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Sept 7, 14, 21, 28

Ham Radio Group

Leader: Jim Edwards
Mondays 5:45-7:30 p.m.
August 3
Register directly with Jim at wsbigband@gmail.com

Legal Assistance

Attorneys: Heather DeVrieze and John Llewellyn
Last Tuesdays 2:30- 4 p.m. (20-min. appointments)
Aug 25
Sept 29

Thursdays 3-5 p.m. (20-min. appointments)
August 6, 20
Sept 3, 17

Movies: The Greatest Movies You’ve Never Heard Of

Facilitator: Terry Holms

Wednesdays 1:00 – 3:00pm

August 5: Brother Orchid (1940)-Edward G. Robinson, Humphrey Bogart, Ann Sothern, Ralph Bellamy
August 12: The Whole Town’s Talking (1935)-Jean Arthur, Edward G. Robinson, Wallace Ford
August 19: The Picture Snatcher (1933)-James Cagney, Alice White, Ralph Bellamy
August 26: The Merry Frinks (1934)-Aline McMahon, Guy Kibbee, Allen Jenkins

Fridays 1:00 – 3:00pm

July 31: From Russia With Love (1963)-Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya
August 7: Blood Alley (1955)-John Wayne, Lauren Bacall, Paul Fix, Mike Mazurki-
August 14: Smart Money (1931)-James Cagney, Edward G. Robinson, Margaret Livingston
August 21: A Stranger in Town (1943)-Frank Morgan, Richard Carlson, Jean Rogers
August 28: The Last Hurrah (1958)-Spencer Tracy, Jeffrey Hunter, Dianne Foster, Pat O’Brien, John Carradine, Basil Rathbone

Movies: a Journey through Alfred Hitchcock Movies

Facilitator: Terry Holms

Documentaries surveying various Alfred Hitchcock films in 20 minute segments, which will show why Alfred Hitchcock is important to all movies-past, present, and future.

Fridays 12:30 to 1:00 PM, before the Friday movie (see above)

July 24th to August 28th, 2020

Writing Group

Instructor: Natalie Bumgardner
Wednesdays 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
August 5, 19
Sept 2, 16